Butler Class of 2018 Scholarships and Awards


Staff report



VANDALIA — The following is the third installment of Butler High School Class of 2018 scholarship awardees. The remaining names will be published in subsequent editions of the Vandalia Drummer News.

NICHOLAS JOHNSON

MVCTC – Tech Prep Scholarship

KORT JUSTICE

Robert A. Bahr Memorial Scholarship

JONES KANAK

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

COURTNEY KESSLER

Anderson University Grant – Anderson University

Nicholson Scholarship – Anderson University

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

Ohio Pathway Award – Ohio University

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

JOSHUA KESSLER

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

University Grant – Kent State University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Alumni Legacy Award – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Forever Flyer Grant – University of Dayton

LINDSEY KESSLER

Choose Ohio First Scholarship – Ohio Northern University

Trustee Scholarship – Ohio Northern University

ONU Grant – Ohio Northern University

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Club Scholarship

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

KAILYN LARGER

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

Academic Honor Scholarship – Savannah College of Art and Design

Achievement Honor Scholarship – Savannah College of Art and Design

Helke Elementary PTA Scholarship

BARTHOLOMEW LENNARTZ

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Forever Flyer Grant – University of Dayton

Marvin and Helen Sturm Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

LONG FA LIN

Academic Scholarships – University of Dayton

Honda-Ohio State STEM Award

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JALYN LOVE

Trustees Scholarship – Bluffton University

Young Scholars Program – Sinclair Community College

Akron Guarantee Scholarship – University of Akron

Xavier Award – Xavier University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

TROY LUKEN

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Forever Flyer Grant – University of Dayton

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

GEORGIA MACDONALD

MVCTC Principal’s Award

CARIMA MARBLE

Deans Scholarship – University of Findlay

Institutional Grant – University of Findlay

CHLOE MARSTELLAR

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

NATALIE MAURER

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

EVAN MCKINNEY

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

JACKSON MITCHELL

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

CANDYCE MOE

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

SHIANNE MONG

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

HAMZEH MURAB

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JESSICA OLSON

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Xavier Scholarship – Xavier University

POOJA PATEL

Rambler Award – Loyola University Chicago

Loyola Grant – Loyola University Chicago

BLAINE PAYTON

Wendy’s Heisman School Winner

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

RONALD PIETRO

Athletic Grant in Wrestling – University of North Carolina, Pembroke

GMVWA Wrestling Scholarship

Todd and Rodney Wasson Memorial Scholarship

OLIVIA REED

MVCTC – Tech Prep Scholarship

DANIEL REID

Bridges Program for Excellence – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Grant – Miami University

Ohio Pathway Award – Ohio University

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Forever Flyer Grant – University of Dayton

Xavier Award – Xavier University

JESSICA SACKS

Leading Teacher Scholarship – Duquesne University

Room Award – Duquesne University

Athletic Grant in Bowling – Duquesne University

Merit Scholarship – Kentucky Wesleyan College

Academic Grant – Lindenwood University

Leadership Grant – Lindenwood University

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Study Abroad Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Textbook Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

GPA Scholarship – University of Pikeville

Test Score Scholarship – University of Pikeville

TEACH Grant – University of Pikeville

Academic Athletic Incentive Scholarship – University of Pikeville

Athletic Grant in Bowling – University of Pikeville

Grand Prix Scholarship (Bowling)

Ebonite/OHSBCA Bowler of the Year Scholarship

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (VBEA)

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

PAUL SACKS

Academic Grant – Lindenwood University

Leadership Grant – Lindenwood University

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Study Abroad Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Textbook Scholarship – UD Sinclair Academy

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

TEACH Grant – University of Pikeville

Academic Athletic Incentive Scholarship – University of Pikeville

Athletic Grant in Bowling – University of Pikeville

Academic Achievement Award – University of Pikeville

Scholar Award – University of Pikeville

Grand Prix Scholarship (Bowling)

HANNAH SHAFER

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Vandalia Rotary Club …$1000 Scholarship

Octagon Scholarship

Anthony Trissell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

BRENDAN SHANAHAN

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

NOLAN SHELTON

Trustees Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

LELAND SKAPIK

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Dave Sabec Memorial Award

SUTTON SKAPIK

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Staff report