Butler Class of 2018 Scholarships and Awards


Staff report



VANDALIA — The following is the first installment of Butler High School Class of 2018 scholarship awardees. The remaining names will be published in subsequent editions of the Vandalia Drummer News.

TROY ABELE

National Merit Finalist

Presidential Scholarship – University of Alabama

Cincinnatus Excellence Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Engineering and Applied Science Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati

National Merit University Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

National Merit Scholarship – University of Houston

National Merit Scholarship – University of Oklahoma

John Gray Scholarship – Gray America

St. Christopher PTO Scholarship

The True Meaning of Memorial Day Essay Scholarship

VFW Voice of Democracy Essay Scholarships

Franklin B. Walter Scholarship

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

Vandalia Masonic Lodge #742 Scholarship Award

Anthony Trissell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Music Award

Airforce Outstanding Math/Science Award

LYNDSEY ACHS

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

Ohio Pathway Scholarship – Ohio University

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award

JENNA ALBEZREH

Student Body President

Redhawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

LaSertoma Youth Service Award

John E. Smith PTO Scholarship

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

David A. and Kathryn E. Horner Family Memorial Scholarship

EMILY ALLEN

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Harris Lima Scholarship – The Ohio State University, Lima

Hennon Scholarship – The Ohio State University, Lima

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (VBEA)

WYATT ANDERSON

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

ALLISON BAKER

Outstanding Senior in Art, Class of 2018

Secretary, Class of 2018

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Scholarship for Design

Mark Goens Art Scholarship

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Art Purchase Award

ZACHARY BARKER

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

FRANCIS BAUTISTA

Outstanding BSEP Award

JONATHAN BEGLEY

MVCTC – Tech Prep Scholarship

ALYSSA BELCHER

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Outstanding BSEP Award

ALEXIS BROWN

Demmitt Elementary PTO Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

KENNEDY BROWN

Paul Laurence Dunbar Scholarship – Wright State University

Connie DeHart Memorial Scholarship

MCKENNA BRYANT

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KAYLYNN BUCKNER

Merit Scholarship – Mount St. Joseph University

Xavier Award – Xavier University

Muskie Grant – Xavier University

CAMERON CARTER

MVCTC Principal’s Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

EMMA CHILDERS

Thompson Scholars – Bowling Green State University

Freshmen Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Robert and Wrey Barber Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Honors College – Bowling Green State University

Joyce A. Hagedorn Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Grant – Miami University

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

Ohio Pathway Scholarship – Ohio University

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BARIA CHOUDRY

Outstanding Senior, Class of 2018

President, Class of 2018

International Education Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

John Beckley and Karen Beckley-Bryant Memorial Scholarship

Principal’s Award (Eastering Studios)

KATELYN CLARK

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

Ohio Pathway Scholarship – Ohio University

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Taryl and Viola Swigart Scholarship

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MARIA COLBERT

Tom and Priscilla Connally Scholarship – Grove City College

LAUREN COLE

MVCTC Principal’s Award

ALEXIS CONLEY

MVCTC – Tech Prep Scholarship

GRACE COPE

Valedictorian – Class of 2018

Vice President, Class of 2018

Barnard College Grant – Barnard College

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Scholar Athlete of the Week – Universal I Credit Union

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Walter L. Lakin Scholarship

Chris Conter Memorial Scholarship

John Torlone Memorial Scholarship

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award

LAUREN DAVIS

Founders Scholarship – Hiram College

Hiram College Grant – Hiram College

President’s Grant – The Ohio State University

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award – Dayton Masonic Foundation

Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Mason of Ohio Scholarship

A. Francis Arcier Scholarship

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

Ken Smith Art Award

Steven Mahoney Art Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JACOB DEMOSS

Ohio Distinction Scholar – Ohio University

Ohio Success Scholarship – Ohio University

NOAH DETRICK

Muskingum Grant –Muskingum University

Athletic Grant in Bowling – Rio Grande University

Bowling Club Sport Scholarship – Urbana University

Urbana Opportunity Grant – Urbana University

Vandalia-Butler Boosters Scholarship

HUNTER DICE

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KENNATH DORSEY

GM/EEOC Scholarship – Muskingum University

Muskingum Grant – Muskingum University

SARAH DROESCH

GWOC Scholar-Athlete Award

M. Bryon Morton Memorial Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

Vandalia-Butler Boosters Scholarship

MACKENZIE DUNCAN

Provost Level Award – Ashland University

Dean’s Scholarship – Defiance College

Trustee Scholarship – Ohio Northern University

Branch Rickey Scholarship – Ohio Wesleyan University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU