Oh What A Season!


VANDALIA — Congratulations to these Butler Aviator student-athletes who earned recognition in the Fall 2016 sports season:

Cross Country – Boys

Long Lin

State Qualifier

Academic All Ohio

All-GWOC First Team

GWOC American Division First Team

 

Gabe Warren

GWOC American Division First Team

Regional Qualifier

 

Kyle Wertz

GWOC American Division First Team

Regional Qualifier

 

Cross Country – Girls

Abbie Schoenherr

GWOC American Division Second Team

 

Olivia Schoenherr

GWOC American Division Second Team

 

Football

Devon Bean

GWOC American Division First Team

 

Myles Joiner

GWOC American Division Special Mention

 

Gavin Kohler

GWOC American Division First Team

AP Southwest District Special Mention

DDN All-Area Second Team

 

Logan Flatt

GWOC American Division Second Team

AP Southwest District Special Mention

DDN All-Area Special Mention

 

Matt Grossman

GWOC American Division First Team

AP Southwest District Second Team

DDN All-Area Second Team

 

Jack Mitchell

GWOC American Division First Team

 

Mason Motter

GWOC American Division Special Mention

 

Trey Sanders

GWOC American Division First Team

AP Southwest District Second Team

DDN All-Area Second Team

 

Dawson Vandervort

GWOC American Division Second Team

 

Golf – Boys

Zach Crawford

GWOC All-Conference Team

GWOC All-American Division Team

GWOC North Athlete of the Year

 

Austin Greaser

GWOC All-Conference Team

GWOC All-American Division Team

 

Jack Herbst

GWOC All-American Division Team

 

A.J. Lawrence

GWOC All-American Division Team

 

Golf – Girls

Kaitlyn Jackson

GWOC All-American Division Team

 

Soccer – Boys

Eric Spieles

GWOC American Division First Team

MVSSCA Division I North First Team

MVSSCA Division I District Team

 

Terrance Engle

MVSSCA Division I North First Team

MVSSCA Division I District Team

 

Hunter McCracken

MVSSCA Division I North Second Team

 

Riley Weber

GWOC American Divsion Second Team

MVSSCA Division I North Third Team

 

Matt Parker

GWOC American Divsion Second Team

MVSSCA Division I North Third Team

 

Chase Ramont

GWOC American Division Special Mention

 

Zane Burgmeier

GWOC American Division Special Mention

 

Soccer – Girls

Brianna Fourman

First Team All-GWOC

 

Maddie Mitchell

Second Team All-GWOC

 

Brittney Petrosky

Second Team All-State

First Team All-GWOC

 

Ericka Washburn

Second Team All-GWOC

 

Tennis – Girls

Ashley Hess and Jenna Albezreh

GWOC All-American Division Doubles First Team

Coaches Association All-Area Honorable Mention

 

Madison Peyton

GWOC North Division Athlete of the Year

GWOC All-American Division Singles First Team

Coaches Association All-Area Second Team Singles

 

Allison Baker

GWOC All-American Division Singles Second Team

Coaches Association All-Area Third Team Singles

 

Xia Lin

GWOC All-American Division Singles Second Team

Coaches Association All-Area Honorable Mention

 

Hannah Scarpelli and Rachel Burton

GWOC All-American Division Doubles Second Team

Coaches Association All-Area Honorable Mention

 

Coach Amanda Paul

GWOC North Division Coach of the Year

 

Volleyball

Zoie Franklin

GWOC American Division Player of the Year

GWOC All-Conference

GWOC American Division First Team

First Team All-District

School Record Kills in Career (928)

 

Alicia Smith

GWOC American Division First Team

District Senior All-Star

School Record Assists in Season (686)

 

Grace Cope

GWOC American Division Second Team

All-District Honorable Mention

 

Sarah Swarts

GWOC American Division Second Team

All-District Honorable Mention

 

Austin Greaser
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Austin-Greaser.jpgAustin Greaser File photo

Zach Crawford
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Zach-Crawford.jpgZach Crawford File photo

Madison Peyton
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Peyton.jpgMadison Peyton File photo

Alicia Smith
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Alicia-Smith.jpgAlicia Smith File photo

Zoie Franklin
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Zoie-Franklin.jpgZoie Franklin File photo

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Defense.jpgFile photo

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Sanders.jpgFile photo

Kyle Wertz, Olivia Schoenherr, Gabe Warren, and Long Lin.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_ButlerXC.jpegKyle Wertz, Olivia Schoenherr, Gabe Warren, and Long Lin. File photo

Hunter McCracken (6), Parker Jensen (11) and Zane Burgmeier (10).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_B1.jpgHunter McCracken (6), Parker Jensen (11) and Zane Burgmeier (10). File photo

Eric Spieles
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_B2.jpgEric Spieles File photo

Brittney Petrosky
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Petrosky.jpgBrittney Petrosky File photo

Brianna Fourman
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/12/web1_Fourman.jpgBrianna Fourman File photo

Compiled by Darrell Wacker

dwacker@civitasmedia.com

 

Reach Darrell Wacker at 937-684-8983 or on Twitter @VandaliaDrummer.

 

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:08 am
Updated: 9:41 am. |    
Aviators roll Stebbins
8:52 am
Updated: 8:53 am. |    
Butler Homecoming Court announced
11:18 pm
Updated: 11:45 pm. |    
Butler battles Bolts to 0-0 tie