Aviators run at Fairmont


GWOC Divisional meet is Wednesday at Troy

By Darrell Wacker - dwacker@civitasmedia.com



Nicole Weiss hand to Victoria Theobald during the 4x800 meter relay.


Taylor Gingrich hands off to Skylar Rose during the 4x800 meter relay.


Brooklyn Warren was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles.


Grace Cope competes in the pole vault.


Grace Swarts competes in the high jump.


Keegan Sommer competes in the shot put.


Corina Kreill was second in the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 47.8 seconds.


Corina Kreill was fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-09.


Lora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.


Lora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.


Natalie Thompson was third in the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 16.29 seconds.


Vinnie Fiori placed eighth in the shot put with a throw of 41-07.5 feet.


KETTERING — The Butler Aviators track and field teams traveled to Kettering last Thursday and Friday evenings for the Fairmont Invitational. The Lady Aviators placed sixth with 53 points while the boys placed ninth overall with 34 points.

Leading the way for the Lady Aviators were two second place finishes by Corina Kreill in the 300 meter hurdles (47.8 seconds) and Olivia Schoenherr in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:27.02.

Third place finishes were Lora Burris who tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet and Natalie Thompson in the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 16.29 seconds. Brooklyn Warren was just behind Thompson for a fourth place time of 16.33 seconds.

The 4×200 meter relay team of Alyssa Burley, Sydney Baker, Isabella Anene, and Kreill placed fifth in a time of 1:52.46. Kreill also placed fifth in the high jump by clearing 4-09.

Sixth place finishers were Tyree Fletcher in the long jump with a leap of 15-02.75 feet and the team of Burley, Baker, Anene, and Kreill teaming up again in the 4×400 meter relay in a time of 4:20.58.

Seventh place finishers were Baker in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.53 seconds and the 4×100 meter relay team of Courtney Kessler, Fletcher, Nikeisha Harris, and Baker in a time of 53.29 seconds.

The Lady Aviators other placers were Anene in the 400 meter dash in 1:04.55 and Zoie Franklin in the long jump with a leap of 14-11.

The boys were led by Caleb Colon and Gabe Warren who placed third and fourth in the meet’s first event, the 2000 meter steeplechase. Colon ran in 6:55.32 and Warren was just behind at 6:56.61.

Lon-Fa Lin placed fourth in the 3200 meter run in a time of 10:17.77 and Kyle Wertz was fourth in the 1600 meter run in a time of 4:40.68.

The Aviators placed fifth in the 4×100 meter relay as Kenneth Roberts, Jabari Wortham, Daiton Sharp, and Austin Whisman ran in a time of 45.93 seconds.

Sharp placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 19-04.75 feet.

Two relays came in seventh. Wertz, Lin, Drew Sacks, and Ian Barrett ran in a time of 9:06.48 and the 4x4oo meter relay featuring Austin Whisman, Jeremy Carnes, Sebon Graus, and Sean Luttrell ran in a time of 3:37.98.

Vinnie Fiori rounded out the placers for Butler with an eight place in the shot put at 41-07.5 feet.

The Aviators will return to action on Wednesday for the Greater Western Ohio Conference Divisional meet at Troy High School. Field events start at 1:30 p.m. and running events begin at 4 p.m.

The GWOC Championship meet will be held Friday at Troy with field events starting at 5 p.m. and running events beginning at 6:30.

Nicole Weiss hand to Victoria Theobald during the 4×800 meter relay.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_4x800Girls.jpgNicole Weiss hand to Victoria Theobald during the 4×800 meter relay.

Taylor Gingrich hands off to Skylar Rose during the 4×800 meter relay.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_4x800girls2.jpgTaylor Gingrich hands off to Skylar Rose during the 4×800 meter relay.

Brooklyn Warren was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_BrooklynWarren.jpgBrooklyn Warren was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles.

Grace Cope competes in the pole vault.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_GraceCope.jpgGrace Cope competes in the pole vault.

Grace Swarts competes in the high jump.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_GraceSwarts.jpgGrace Swarts competes in the high jump.

Keegan Sommer competes in the shot put.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_KeeganSommer.jpgKeegan Sommer competes in the shot put.

Corina Kreill was second in the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 47.8 seconds.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_Kreill300H.jpgCorina Kreill was second in the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 47.8 seconds.

Corina Kreill was fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-09.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_KreillHJ.jpgCorina Kreill was fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-09.

Lora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_LoraBurrisPV.jpgLora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.

Lora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_LoraBurrisPV2.jpgLora Burris tied the Butler school record with a pole vault of 10-00 feet.

Natalie Thompson was third in the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 16.29 seconds.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_NatalieThompson.jpgNatalie Thompson was third in the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 16.29 seconds.

Vinnie Fiori placed eighth in the shot put with a throw of 41-07.5 feet.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/05/web1_VinnieFiori.jpgVinnie Fiori placed eighth in the shot put with a throw of 41-07.5 feet.
GWOC Divisional meet is Wednesday at Troy

By Darrell Wacker

dwacker@civitasmedia.com

Reach Darrell Wacker at 937-684-8983 or on Twitter @VandaliaDrummer.

Reach Darrell Wacker at 937-684-8983 or on Twitter @VandaliaDrummer.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:08 am
Updated: 9:41 am. |    
Aviators roll Stebbins
8:52 am
Updated: 8:53 am. |    
Butler Homecoming Court announced
11:18 pm
Updated: 11:45 pm. |    
Butler battles Bolts to 0-0 tie