Butler wrestlers honored


Aviator wrestling program holds end of season banquet

Staff report



Butler wrestling award winners are pictured back row, left to right, Dustin Stevenson, Walker James, Mason Motter, Trevor Kovacs, Nick Coyle; front row, left to right, Bailey Suddeth, David Jobe, Ethan Cyrette, Josh Suddeth, and Michael Brandt.


Contributed photos

Butler seniors honored were Dustin Stevenson, Trevor Kovacs, and Walker James


Contributed photos

Statistitcians for the wrestling Aviators were, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Madison Kessler, Tyra Pittman, and Danielle Shoup.


Contributed photos

Pictured are back row, left to right, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Michael Brandt, Josh Suddeth, Rae Williams-Hickman, David Jobe, Dustin Stevenson, Ethan Cyrette, Trevor Kovacs, Khali Brooks, Walker James, Mason Motter, Danielle Shoup, Madison Kessler; front row, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Ben Sipos, Nick Coyle, Bailey Suddeth, Hunter Johnson, Daniel Baker, Will Long, Dylan Sagers, Kendall Rucker, and Tyra Pittman.


Contributed photos

VANDALIA — The Butler Wrestling team held it’s awards banquest on Tuesday, March 15. The following awards were presented:

Most Team Points: NICK COYLE

Most Takedowns: BAILEY SUDDETH

Most Pins: DAVID JOBE

Most Nearfalls: BAILEY SUDDETH

Most Reversals: BAILEY SUDDETH

Most Escapes: NICK COYLE

Most Improved: ETHAN CYRETTE

Rookie of the Year: JOSH SUDDETH

Coaches Award: TREVOR KOVACS

JV Wrestler of the Year: MICHAEL BRANDT/MASON MOTTER

Team Captains: WALKER JAMES, TREVOR KOVACS, DUSTIN STEVENSON

Wrestler of the Year: DAVID JOBE

STATE QUALIFIERS/DISTRICT PLACERS

4th place: 113 – Josh Suddeth

6th place: 106 – David Jobe

120 – Bailey Suddeth

SECTIONAL PLACERS/DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

1st place: 106 – David Jobe

2nd place: 113 – Josh Suddeth

160 – Dustin Stevenson

195 – Dylan Sagers

3rd place: 120 – Bailey Suddeth

170 – Walker James

4th place: 145 – Nick Coyle

152 – Ethan Cyrette

GWOC PLACERS

1st place: 106 – David Jobe

3rd place: 113 – Josh Suddeth

4th place: 160 – Dustin Stevenson

5th place: 120 – Bailey Suddeth

145 – Nick Coyle

152 – Ethan Cyrette

ALL-GWOC NORTH

First Team: 106 – David Jobe 120 – Bailey Suddeth

145 – Nick Coyle

160 – Dustin Stevenson

Second Team: 113 – Josh Suddeth

152 – Ethan Cyrette

170 – Walker James

Special Mention: 220 – Trevor Kovacs

GMVWA ALL-AREA

First Team: 106 – David Jobe

Second Team: 160 – Dustin Stevenson

Special Mention: 113 – Josh Suddeth

120 – Bailey Suddeth

145 – Nick Coyle

152 – Ethan Cyrette

170 – Walker James

Butler wrestling award winners are pictured back row, left to right, Dustin Stevenson, Walker James, Mason Motter, Trevor Kovacs, Nick Coyle; front row, left to right, Bailey Suddeth, David Jobe, Ethan Cyrette, Josh Suddeth, and Michael Brandt.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/03/web1_Wrestling2.jpgButler wrestling award winners are pictured back row, left to right, Dustin Stevenson, Walker James, Mason Motter, Trevor Kovacs, Nick Coyle; front row, left to right, Bailey Suddeth, David Jobe, Ethan Cyrette, Josh Suddeth, and Michael Brandt. Contributed photos

Butler seniors honored were Dustin Stevenson, Trevor Kovacs, and Walker James
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/03/web1_Wrestling3.jpgButler seniors honored were Dustin Stevenson, Trevor Kovacs, and Walker James Contributed photos

Statistitcians for the wrestling Aviators were, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Madison Kessler, Tyra Pittman, and Danielle Shoup.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/03/web1_WrestlingStats.jpgStatistitcians for the wrestling Aviators were, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Madison Kessler, Tyra Pittman, and Danielle Shoup. Contributed photos

Pictured are back row, left to right, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Michael Brandt, Josh Suddeth, Rae Williams-Hickman, David Jobe, Dustin Stevenson, Ethan Cyrette, Trevor Kovacs, Khali Brooks, Walker James, Mason Motter, Danielle Shoup, Madison Kessler; front row, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Ben Sipos, Nick Coyle, Bailey Suddeth, Hunter Johnson, Daniel Baker, Will Long, Dylan Sagers, Kendall Rucker, and Tyra Pittman.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/03/web1_Wrestling1.jpgPictured are back row, left to right, Hope Nishwitz, Erin Kroeker, Holly Simones, Michael Brandt, Josh Suddeth, Rae Williams-Hickman, David Jobe, Dustin Stevenson, Ethan Cyrette, Trevor Kovacs, Khali Brooks, Walker James, Mason Motter, Danielle Shoup, Madison Kessler; front row, left to right, Lyndsey Arden, Ben Sipos, Nick Coyle, Bailey Suddeth, Hunter Johnson, Daniel Baker, Will Long, Dylan Sagers, Kendall Rucker, and Tyra Pittman. Contributed photos
Aviator wrestling program holds end of season banquet

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:08 am |    
Aviators roll Stebbins
8:52 am
Updated: 8:53 am. |    
Butler Homecoming Court announced
11:18 pm
Updated: 11:45 pm. |    
Butler battles Bolts to 0-0 tie