Butler boys, girls place 1-2 at Oxford


VBCSD report



Elaine Dean swims in the butterfly leg of the 200 IM.


Contributed photo

Erin Dean swims in the 500 free.


Contributed photo

OXFORD – The girls’ and boys’ 200 yard free relay teams dominated the competition at the Miami Aquatic Center Friday, Jan. 22 as the Aviators faced Oxford-Talawanda and Trenton-Edgewood. The boys’ team won the night with 137 points, the girls finished 2nd to Oxford-Talawanda with 125 points.

The girls 200 yard free relay team, made up of Sydney Baker, Abbey Burton, Molly Hetzer and Rachel Shively, won the event with a time of 1:49.01. Tommy Cope, Brendan Shanahan, Ian Barrett and Colin Wolfe formed the winning boys’ team, which posted a time of 1:34.56.

Elaine Dean had a good night, winning the girls’ 200 yard IM (2:31.12) and the 100 yard backstroke (1:07.20). She also joined Baker, Hetzer and Burton on the 2nd place 200 medley relay, which finished in 2:02.26. It was Dean, Reilly Harrington, Dominique Rohde and Rachel Shively on the 400 free relay time which also finished 2nd in 4:17.13.

Also posting a win for the girls, Baker in the 100 breaststroke with a winning time of 1:16.87.

Tommy Cope won the boys’ 200 yard IM with a time of 1:53.94 and the 100 yard backstroke in 53.65. Cope’s 400 free relay with Wolfe, Barrett and Ryan Conley won that event in 3:32.14.

In the 500 yard freestyle, Butler boys went 1-2, with Cameron Harsch winning in 6:02.26 and Grant Harsch coming in 2nd in 6:39.26.

Other top finishers for the girls’: 200 yard freestyle 2nd Harrington 2:23.53. 4th Erin Dean 2:30.54, 7th Kloe Sharp 2:38.27, 200 yard IM 3rd Rohde 2:39.26, 5th Ana Valdespino 2:58.53, 50 yard freestyle 2nd Burton 27.09, 3rd Shively 27.78, 7th Raichel Sharp 37.47, 100 yard butterfly 2nd Hetzer 1:08.74, 5th Rohde 1:16.66, 7th Victoria Gunckel 1:30.99, 100 yard freestyle 4th Baker 1:01.24, 5th Burton 1:01.66, 6th Lauren Masonbrink 1:15.92, 500 yard freestyle 2nd Harrington 6:19.54, 3rd Erin Dean 6:34.17, 5th Isabel Valdespino 7:02.35, 100 yard backstroke 3rd Hetzer 1:12.13, 5th Shively 1:15.10, 100 yard breaststroke 4th Sharp 1:36.08, 6th Gunckel 1:39.03 400 free relay (Erin Dean, Ana Valdespino, Masonbrink, Jillian McDowell) 4:50.43.

For the boys’:200 yard medley relay 3rd (Trevor Burke, Bobby Zebney, Marcus Leonardi, Sam Fischer) 2:08.29, 200 yard freestyle 2nd Barrett 2:03.10, 4th Cameron Harsch 2:17.05, 6th Fischer 2:23.02, 200 yard IM 4th Leonardi 2:39.37, 5th Conley 2:44.55, 50 yard freestyle 2nd Wolfe 23.14, 4th Jacob Staley 27.03, 6th Conley 27.80, 100 yard butterfly 2nd Shanahan 1:03.45, 4th Leonardi 1:10.97, 5th Burke 1:14.81, 100 yard freestyle 3rd Zebney 59.54, 4th Staley 1:04.13, 6th Blaine Payton 1:12.26, 500 yard freestyle 6th Payton 7:20.25, 100 yard backstroke 3rd Shanahan 1:05.42, 6th Burke 1:15.27, 100 yard breaststroke 4th Zebney 1:17.63, 5th Dalton James 1:20.97, 6th Fischer 1:28.21, 400 yard free relay (Burke, C. Harsch, Zebney, Staley) 4:10.96.

GWOC preliminaries will be Saturday, Jan. 30 at Trotwood High School. The finals will be the next day, Sunday, Jan. 31, also at Trotwood.

Elaine Dean swims in the butterfly leg of the 200 IM.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/01/web1_ElaineDeanButtlerfly200IM.jpgElaine Dean swims in the butterfly leg of the 200 IM. Contributed photo

Erin Dean swims in the 500 free.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/01/web1_ErinDean500Free.jpgErin Dean swims in the 500 free. Contributed photo

VBCSD report