Aviator swimmers dominate Sidney Invite


Butler’s Tommy Cope sets two records

VBCSD report



Senior Ian Barrett won the 100 yard freestyle race at Sidney.


Contributed photo

Reilly Harrington won the 100 yard butterfly.


Contributed photo

Tommy Cope set meet and pool records in the 500 yard freestyle race with a time of 4:41.41.


Contributed photo

SIDNEY — With 12 first place swims, two meet records and many other fast times, the Butler boys’ and girls’ swim teams dominated the Sidney Invitational Saturday, Jan. 2. The girls finished with 165 points, followed by Piqua with 47, Greenville 39 and Sidney 38. The boys had 135 points followed by Sidney 88, Greenville 70 and Piqua 4.

Senior Tommy Cope set two records, first in the 200 yard IM and next in the 500 yard freestyle. In the 200 yard IM, Cope finished in 1:55.13. In the 500 yard freestyle, Cope set the new pool and meet records with a time of 4:41.41.

Ian Barrett also posted an individual win for Butler, capturing the win in the boys’ 100 yard freestyle with a time of :56.20.

Cope joined Brendan Shanahan, Daveed Abrams and Barrett to post a win in the boys 200 yard medley relay. The Aviators posted a time of 1:50.32. Cope also anchored the 400 yard free relay team of Colin Wolfe, Abrams and Shanahan to post a win with the time of 3:34.05.

Other top relay finishes for the boys were: 3rd Trevor Burke/Bobby Zebney/Wolfe/Ryan Conley 200 yard medley relay 2:03.54, 4th Sam Fischer/Dalton James/Marcus Leonardi/Jacob Staley 200 yard medley relay 2:15.30, 2nd Wolfe/Barrett/Conley/Shanahan 200 yard free relay 1:37.16, 3rd Staley/Cameron Harsch/James Chrissis/Fischer 200 yard free relay 1:54.88, 5th Joe Jackson/Grant Harsch/James/Blaine Payton 200 yard free relay 2:03.18, 4th Burke/Leonardi/Zebney/C. Harsch 400 yard free relay 4:23.21 and 6th Payton/G. Harsch/James/Jackson 400 yard free relay 4:53.91.

Top individual swims for the Butler boys included: 200 yard freestyle 2nd Abrams 2:11.65, 4th C. Harsch 2:13.15, 5th Fischer 2:21.91, 6th Payton 2:34.14, 200 yard IM 4th Zebney 2:36.49, 6th Leonardi 2:46.96, 50 yard freestyle 4th Conley :26.72, 7th Staley :28.43, Jackson :30.49, 100 yard butterfly 3rd Wolfe 1:03.29, 4th Abrams 1:04.05, 5th Burke 1:13.56, 6th Leonardi 1:18.55, 100 yard freestyle 4th Conley :59.31, 6th Zebney 1:01.80, 10th Jackson 1:15.98, 500 yard freestyle 3rd C. Harsch 6:10.17, 4th G. Harsch 6:48.52, 5th Payton 7:12.14, 100 yard backstroke 2nd Shanahan 1:06.10, 6th Burke 1:15.34, 8th Staley 1:28.10, 100 yard breaststroke 2nd Barrett 1:14,44, 5th Fischer 1:22.96, 7th James 1:24.60, 8th Chrissis 1:25.95 and 10th G. Harsch 1:33.30.

For the girls, Elaine Dean, Abbey Burton, Sydney Baker and Reilly Harrington added points to help the Butler girls secure the win. Burton won the 50 yard freestyle in :27.01. Baker won the 100 yard freestyle in 1:06.16. Harrington led the Butler sweep in the 100 yard butterfly winning in 1:15.53, followed by Dominique Rohde with a 1:16.97 and Isabel Valdespino in 1:29.29. Dean won the 100 yard backstroke 1:08.46.

Dean led off in the girls 200 yard medley relay with Grace Cope, Burton and Baker to win the opening event in 2:06.15. The team of Rachel Shively, Rohde, Molly Hetzer and Ana Valdespino came in second with a time of 2:12:41. In the 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Cope, Burton, Baker and Harrington won in a time of 1:52.21. Shively, Rohde, Hetzer and A. Valdespino came in second with a time of 1:57.75. To finish out the meet, the girls went first and second in the 400 yard free relay also with Harrington, Shively, Cope and Elaine Dean winning in 4:18.54. Erin Dean, A. Valdespino, Lauren Masonbrink and Isabel Valdespino finished second in 4:23.83.

Other top finishes for the Butler girls: 200 yard freestyle 2nd Elaine Dean 2:14,61, 4th Victoria Gunckel 2:57.27, 5th Raichel Sharp 3:06.14, 200 yard IM 2nd Cope 2:40.13, 3rd Hetzer 2:43.94, 5th A. Valdespino 2:59.61, 50 yard freestyle 7th Erin Dean :32.45, 9th Masonbrink :32.69, 100 yard freestyle 2nd Hetzer 1:04.46, 5th Masonbrink 1:17.43, 7th Gunckel 1:20.17, 500 yard freestyle 3rd Burton 6:43.80, 4th Erin Dean 6:51.30, Kloe Sharp 7:11.21, 200 yard freestyle relay 6th Masonbrink/Jillian McDowell/Gunckel/Sharp 2:18.53, 100 yard backstroke 2nd Harrington 1:12.19, 3rd Shively 1:15.70, 7th Sharp 1:31.35, 100 yard breaststroke 2nd Baker 1:20.35, 3rd Rohde 1:22.29 and 6th Sharpe 1:36.06.

The boys will compete at the Princeton Invitational Saturday, Jan. 9. The girls will be at the Milford Invitational that same day.

Senior Ian Barrett won the 100 yard freestyle race at Sidney.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/01/web1_IanBarrett.jpgSenior Ian Barrett won the 100 yard freestyle race at Sidney. Contributed photo

Reilly Harrington won the 100 yard butterfly.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/01/web1_ReillyHarrington.jpgReilly Harrington won the 100 yard butterfly. Contributed photo

Tommy Cope set meet and pool records in the 500 yard freestyle race with a time of 4:41.41.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2016/01/web1_TommyCope.jpgTommy Cope set meet and pool records in the 500 yard freestyle race with a time of 4:41.41. Contributed photo
Butler’s Tommy Cope sets two records

VBCSD report

Reach the Vandalia-Butler City Schools at 415-6400.

Reach the Vandalia-Butler City Schools at 415-6400.