Butler Class of 2017 Scholarships and Awards


Staff report



VANDALIA — The following is a list of scholarship awards for the Butler Class of 2017. Collectively, the class earned over $6.5 million in scholarships.

NNEAMAKA ANENE

Vice President, Class of 2017

University Scholarship – Case Western Reserve University

Excellence Scholarship – Northern Kentucky University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Fisher College of Business, Dean’s Promise – The Ohio State University

Excellence Scholarship – The Ohio State University

OSU Grant – The Ohio State University

President’s Affordability Grant – The Ohio State University

Morill Scholars Program – The Ohio State University

Spelman Institutional Grant – Spelman College

Catholic Student Scholarship – St. John’s University

Provost Scholarship – St. John’s University

Hugh L. Carey Community Grant – St. John’s University

Cincinnatus Century Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

William C. Parker Scholarship – University of Kentucky

ALISON BARLOW

President, Class of 2017

University Grant – Boston University

Liberal Studies Scholarship – New York University

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Honors Program – University of Cincinnati

C.F. Companies Scholarship

MELANIE BARRETT

University Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

Alumni Scholarship – Wittenberg University

Huebner Scholarship – Wittenberg University

Wittenberg Grant – Wittenberg University

Provost Scholar – Wittenberg University

Honors Program – Wittenberg University

Musical Talent Award – Miami University

Music Talent Scholarship – Wright State University

Seniors Scholarship Award – Dayton Music Club

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Anthony Trissell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

NATALIE BAXTER

Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

University Grant – University of Dayton

National Honor Society Scholarship

CHEYENNE BENTLEY

Tech Prep Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Renaissance Fund Scholarship – Penn State University

Academic Grant – Penn State University

Miami Valley Hospital Volunteer Services Award

MVCTC Principal’s Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MATTHEW BERRY

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

VADA BOWEN

College Credit Plus Completion Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

The National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists Award of Excellence

JACOB BOWERS

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

Englewood Little League Scholarship

BRANDON BOYD

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

NOAH BRACKMAN

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

HANNAH BRAGG

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

TYLER BRANNON

Levis Leadership Scholarship – University of Toledo

Honors Program, College of Business and Innovation – University of Toledo

SPENCER BROKAW

Valedictorian, Class of 2017

Arthur R. Metz Scholarship – Indiana University

Deans Scholarship – Indiana University

Hutton Honors College – Indiana University

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Franklin B. Walter Scholarship

John Torlone Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

ALEXUS BUMGARDNER

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Burger King Scholars Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

EMILY BURCHFIELD

University Achievement Scholarship – Wright State University

Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship – Bellarmine University

Honors Program – Wright State University

National Society of High School Scholars

TYLER BURLEY

President’s Scholarship – University of Findlay

Athletic Grant in Baseball – University of Findlay

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

OHSAA Courageous Student Award

Chris B. Conter Baseball Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Dave Sabec Memorial Award

GARRETT BUTTELWERTH

Morton Middle School PTO Scholarship

Vandalia Rotary Club $1,000 Scholarship

TABITHA CAULFIELD

Outstanding Senior in Art, Class of 2017

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Art Purchase Award

DEANNA COHEN

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Club Essay Award

Richard W. Brame, Sr., Memorial Scholarship

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Vandalia Rotary Club $1,000 Scholarship

Vandalia Masonic Lodge #742 Scholarship Award

Joseph A. Forte Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JENNA COLLINS

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ANTHONY CONDY

Vandalia Lions Club Arion Award

ZACHARY CRAWFORD

Athletic Grant in Golf – Ohio University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BROOKE DAVIS

Academic Achievement Award – Kettering College

ELAINE DEAN

Outstanding Senior, Class of 2017

Salutatorian, Class of 2017

Distinguished Scholar Award – University of Toledo

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Trustees Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Award – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Honors Program – University of Dayton

RedHawk Distinction Scholarship – Miami University

Tobey Auto Group Scholar Athlete of the Year

Honda/OSU Math Medal Award

Student of Integrity Award

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

Tom Rubins Memorial Scholarship

John Beckley and Karen Beckley-Bryant Memorial Scholarship

Vandalia Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship

KEITH DEBRAUX

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

SOPHIA DENT

Student Body Vice President

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Mary Louise Gross-Poorman Scholarship

John E. Smith PTO Scholarship

Octagon Scholarship

Steve Mahoney Art Award

DAMON DUES

Academic Scholarship – Wright State University

Athletic Grant in Baseball – Wright State University

Vandalia-Butler Boosters Scholarship

SPENCER DUKES

MVCTC Principal’s Award

GERRON ELAM

Army National Guard Scholarship – Ohio University

TERRANCE ENGLE

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

TIMOTHY EVANS

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MICHAEL FLANNERY

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Thrivent CULearn Scholarship

ABBIE FLEMING

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Presidents Grant – The Ohio State University

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

ZOIE FRANKLIN

Athletic Grant in Volleyball – Ashland University

ALLISON GABERT

The Achiever’s Scholarship – Northern Kentucky University

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

JOSE GARCIA ACEVES

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

TAYLOR GARD

Industrial and System Engineering Scholarship – Wright State University

JORDAN GREEN

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

RedHawk Distinction Scholarship – Miami University

Henry T. Heald Scholarship – Illinois Institute of Technology

Housing Scholarship – Illinois Institute of Technology

MIKAELA GREGORY

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MATTHEW GROSSMAN

RedHawks Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Student of Integrity Award

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

VICTORIA GUNCKEL

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

KIERSTYN HALE

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Vandalia Lions Club Arion Award

HALEY HAMPTON

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Scholarship for Design

MOHAMMAD HAMZI

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

RedHawks Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Marvin and Helen Sturm Memorial Scholarship

KATHERINE HAUSFELD

Trustee Award – University of Toledo

Tillotson Scholarship – University of Toledo

Pathway Award – Ohio University

Bishop Scholarship – Ohio Wesleyan University

Deans’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

The President’s Volunteer Service Award

Helke Elementary PTA Scholarship

Morton Middle School PTO Scholarship

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

Anthony Trissell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

JACK HERBST

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

MOLLY HETZER

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

ZOLEE HOWARD

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Kathy Huston Clemens Memorial Scholarship

NICHOLAS HUGHES

Anthony Trissell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award

CASSANDRA HURD

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Tipp City Edward Martino VFW Post 4615 Scholarship

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

CLAUDIA JACQUES

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ELISSA JOHNSON

Demmitt Elementary PTO Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JOSHUA KEMPER

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

HANNAH KNIGHT

Deans’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

Vandalia Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship

GAVIN KOHLER

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

KYLIE KOOGLER

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Optimist Essay Award

Kolodesh Family Foundation Scholarship

University Achievement Scholarship – Wright State University

John Talbott Accounting Leadership Program

Honors Program – Wright State University

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Club Scholarship

Octagon Scholarship

Taryl and Viola Swigart Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KATELYN KUNS

Branch Rickey Scholarship – Ohio Wesleyan University

Academic Grant – Ohio Wesleyan University

University Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

Board of Directors Grant – Wittenberg University

MAGGIE LANE

MVCTC Principal’s Award

BRADLEY LEASE

Deans’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

CARTER LEE

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

MARCUS LEONARDI

Deans’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

KATHRYN LINK

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

CHARLES LOJO

Deans’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

EMILY LUKEN

Trustee Award – University of Toledo

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Superintendent B.P. Gibson Memorial Scholarship

SEAN LUTTRELL

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award

Connie DeHart Memorial Scholarship

THOMAS MACE

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Raiders Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

CHARITY MAKIN

Rocket Marching Band Award – University of Toledo

Principals Scholarship – University of Toledo

Housing Scholarship – University of Toledo

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

MADISON MATTHEW

Volunteer Scholarship – University of Toledo

Lois K. Klawon Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Grant – Miami University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

Honors Program – University of Dayton

Honors Program – The Ohio State University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Bluegrass Sprit Scholarship – University of Kentucky

Volunteer Scholarship – University of Tennessee

National Academy of Future Scientists and Technologist Award of Excellence

Stuart S. Gitman Memorial Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ALEXIS MAY

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

ALEXIS McCLASKIE

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

HUNTER McCRACKEN

John E. Smith PTO Scholarship

RACHAEL MERCIER

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Regents Award – University of Toledo

Ken Smith Art Award

MATTHEW MICKLOS

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

CAROLINE MILLER

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

Marvin L. O’Cull Scholarship (Vandalia-Butler Optimist Club)

ALYSSA MORRIS

Discovery District Scholarship – Columbus College of Art & Design

Housing and Institutional Grant – Columbus College of Art & Design

CASSIDY MORRIS

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MELINA NGUYEN

Achievement Scholarship – Wright State University

Honors Program – Wright State University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Academic Achievement Scholarship – Wilmington College

Multicultural Award – Wilmington College

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

HOPE NISHWITZ

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MADISON NORMAN

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Jackie Ahlers Education Scholarship

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Walter L. Lakin Scholarship

VAIBHAV PATEL

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

SARAH PEREZ RODRIGUEZ

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BRITTNEY PETROSKY

Athletic Grant in Soccer – Wright State University

OHSAA Award of Excellence

Kyle Dilhoff Scholarship

MADISON PEYTON

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship University of Dayton

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

SEAN PHILLIPS

Academic Achievement Scholarship – Wright State University

NATALIE PIKE

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

CLAUDIA PINSON

Joseph A. Forte Scholarship

MADISON POWERS

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

NIA PRATER

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

CHASE RAMONT

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

VICTORIA ROMANO

Senior Miss Showcase of Stars – Showcase America

Maria Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship

KHIARAH RUIZ RODRIGUEZ

Secretary, Class of 2017

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Discovery District Scholarship – Columbus College of Art and Design

Mark Goens Arts Scholarship

DYLAN SAGERS

Ohio Wesleyan Grant – Ohio Wesleyan University

TYLER SCHMITZ

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

MVCTC Principal’s Award

OLIVIA SCHOENHERR

SMART Award – Eastern Kentucky University

Athletic Grant in Track – Eastern Kentucky University

President’s Scholarship – University of Findlay

Regents Award – University of Toledo

Legacy Award – University of Toledo

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

University Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Burger King Scholars Award

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (VBEA)

Kyle Dilhoff Scholarship

12 Varsity Letter Award

Vandalia-Butler Boosters Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

ALEXIS SCOWDEN

President’s Scholarship – University of Findlay

NATHAN SKINNER

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Raiders Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Lima Buckeye Distinction Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship – Bellarmine University

See Blue Scholarship – University of Kentucky

Excellence Scholarship – University of Kentucky

Cincinnatus Century Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

ALICIA SMITH

Annunciation Investment Fund Scholarship – Greek Orthodox Church

ASHTON SMITH

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Kieser Alumni Association Award

M. Byron Morton Memorial Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MORGAN SOLOMON

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ERIC SPIELES

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

LYDIA STEWART

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Lima Buckeye Distinction Award – The Ohio State University

Academic Scholarship – Butler University

Regents Award – University of Toledo

University Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

Academic Honors with Distinction Scholarship – Bluffton University

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (VBEA)

SAMUEL STEWART

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

NATHAN STOGDILL

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Robert A. Bahr Memorial Scholarship

ALLISON SUGDEN

Distinguished Scholar Award – University of Toledo

University Housing Award – University of Toledo

Ron Nickel Memorial Scholarship

JILLIAN SUGDEN

Presidential Scholarship – Ohio Northern University

Honor Program – Ohio Northern University

Vandalia Rotary Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

Ron Nickel Memorial Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

JORDAN TOMPKINS

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Engineering and Applied Science Freshman Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Honor Program – University of Toledo

Honor Program – University of Akron

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Honor Program – University of Dayton

RYAN TOWNSEND

Board of Directors Grant – Wittenberg University

Provost Scholarship – Wittenberg University

Academic Excellence Scholarship – Bluffton University

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

Academic Merit Scholarship – Urbana University

Athletic Grant in Baseball – Urbana University

ISABEL VALDESPINO

“I Dare You” Teen Leader Award

Outstanding 4-H Teen Leader Award

John J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

DARIEN VANDERVORT

Taylor Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

DAWSON VANDERVORT

Student Body President

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Leadership in Service Scholarship – University of Dayton

Study Abroad Scholarship – University of Dayton

Textbooks Scholarship – University of Dayton

LaSertoma Youth Service Award

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KATELYN VANHOOSE

Young Scholar – Sinclair Community College

MARK VERDES

OHSAA Award of Excellence

HANNAH WALKER

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

HANNAH WALTERS

President’s Scholarship – University of Findlay

TLB Foundation Scholarship – University of Findlay

UF Institutional Grant – University of Findlay

Tech Prep Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MVCTC Ag Department Foundation Scholarship

National Technical Honor Society Scholarship

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

MVCTC Principal’s Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ERICKA WASHBURN

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

TIFFANY WEAVER

Cincinnatus Century Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

University Grant – University of Cincinnati

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

President’s Grant – The Ohio State University

Demmitt Elementary PTO Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

Principal’s Award (Easterling Studios)

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

NICOLE WEISS

Dean’s Scholarship – DePaul University

Marvin and Helen Sturm Memorial Scholarship

DYLAN WELCH

Ohio Signature Awards Program – Ohio University

ALEX WENCLEWICZ

UA Scholar Scholarship – University of Alabama

Engineering School Scholarship – University of Alabama

Honor Program – University of Alabama

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ANNA WESTGERDES

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

KINSEY YOUNKER

Engineering and Science Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

LOGAN YOUNKER

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ROBERT ZEBNEY

Tuition Scholarship – Seton Hall University

Butler Entrepreneurship Scholarship

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2017/06/web1_VB-1.jpg

Staff report