Butler Class of 2015 Scholarship Awardees


VANDALIA — The Butler Class of 2015 collectively earned more than $6.3 million in scholarship and academic awards, the most in school history. Congratulations to these students on their achievements:

TREVOR ABELE

Presidential Scholarship – The King’s College

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

University Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

University Achievement Scholarship – Wright State University

Competitive Honors Scholarship – Wright State University

Honors Program – Wright State University

VFW’s Voice of Democracy 2015 Local Scholarship

VFW’s Voice of Democracy 2015 District Scholarship

VFW’s Voice of Democracy 2015 State Scholarship

Ohio Masonic Home Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Principal’s Award (Easterling Studios)

Vandalia Senior Citizens Scholarship

NNAEMEKA ANENE

President’s Gold Scholarship – Baylor University

Academic Excellence Scholarship – Bluffton University

University Scholarship – Case Western Reserve University

Emerald Scholarship – Eastern Michigan University

Presidential Scholarship – Hofstra University

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarship – Kent State University

President’s Scholarship – Marietta College

Scholars Program – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Promise Award – Ohio University

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

Engineering Dean’s Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Morrill Scholars Program Excellence Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Honors Program – The Ohio State University

Excellence Scholarship – University of Akron

Honors Scholarship – University of Akron

Engineering and Applied Science Freshman Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Achievement Award – Wilmington College

Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

U.S. Marine Corps’ Distinguished Athlete Award

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

NNAMDI ANENE

Academic Recognition Award – Ball State University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

NICHOLAS BARLOW

Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

ANDREW BAUTISTA

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BRANDON BLAKELY

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Freshman Anonymous Scholarship – Ohio University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

ZACHARY BOOKOUT

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KAYLA BRACKMAN

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

ZACHARY BRAGG

Mathile Scholarship – Ohio Northern University

Honors Program – Ohio Northern University

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

ABIGAIL BRENO

Kentucky Promise – University of Kentucky

Sons of AMVETS Post #99

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

M. Bryon Morton Scholarship

MALIK BRISCOE

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Lima Buckeye Distinction Award – The Ohio State University Lima

General Dynamics Land Systems Science and Engineering Scholarship – OSU Lima

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

NANCY BROCKERT

President’s Scholarship – Columbus College of Art & Design

Animation Scholarship – Columbus College of Art & Design

Mark Goens Art Scholarship

SARAH BRUNO

Marine Corps League Detachment *806 Scholarship

General Dynamics Scholarship

ELIZABETH CLAYTON

Signature Awards – Ohio University

BRIAN COLBERT

Wright Promise Scholarship – Wright State University

JOEL DANIEL

Treasurer, Class of 2015

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

Focus Award – Ohio University

Provost Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Muse Machine Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Demmitt Elementary PTO Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

MARIE DEAN

Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Grant-in-Aid – Pi Chapter, Alpha Delta State of Delta Kappa Gamma Society International

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

Helke Elementary PTA Scholarship

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

Marvin and Helen Sturm Memorial Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

MICHAEL DREES

Salutatorian, Class of 2015

Pére Marquette Award – Marquette University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Russ Vision Scholarship – Ohio University

David H. George Chemical Engineering Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Maximus Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

OHSAA – Award of Excellence

Marvin O’Cull Engineering Scholarship

Vandalia Butler Boosters Association Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

SAMUEL DROESCH

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

OLIVIA DUTY

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

CIERRA ELLINGTON

J.C. Winn Scholarship – Florida Agricultural & Mechanical University

Achievers Scholarship – Northern Kentucky University

Horizons in Medicine Scholarship – Wright State University

Paul Laurence Dunbar Scholarship – Wright State University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Burger King Scholars Award

West Dayton Caravan Scholarship

MICHAEL FIORITA

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Arts Scholar Program – The Ohio State University

CRAIG FISHBEIN

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corp’s Semper Fidelis Music Award

PHILLIP FISHBEIN

Maximus Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Engineering Dean’s Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Hendrix Engineering Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Honors Program – The Ohio State University

Presidential Scholarship – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

John E. Smith PTO Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

MEGAN GIBSON

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

RYAN GRANT

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

Taryl and Viola Swigart Memorial Scholarship

JESSICA HAMBY

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

COURTNEE HAMILTON

Vandalia Rotary Club Two Year Vocational Scholarship

CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON

Signature Awards – Ohio University

MORGAN HANCOCK

Presidential Scholarship – Ball State University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

MEGAN HARLEY

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

TAYLOR HARPER-WIELAND

Dean’s Scholarship – Marietta College

Pioneer Grant – Marietta College

LEISE HAWK

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

John J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship

RICHARD HERBST

Fred J. Kull and Ann P. Kull Scholarship – Otterbein University

AARON HILL

Music Talent Award – Bowling Green State University

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Arion Award

CHRISTINE HISEL

Blue Heritage Award – University of Kentucky

Kentucky Tier 1 Award – University of Kentucky

MORGAN HIXENBAUGH

Trustee Scholarship – Tiffin University

Vandalia Butler Boosters Association Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

JOSEPH HOFFMANN

Valedictorian, Class of 2015

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Honors Program – The Ohio State University

Franklin B. Walter Scholarship

OHSAA – Scholar Athlete Award

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Principal’s Award (Easterling Studios)

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

CHLOE HOFSTETTER

Tech Prep Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

COLE HOWELL

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dean’s Award – Xavier University

JEFFREY HULTBERG

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

Pathway Scholarship – Ohio University

Honors Program – Ohio University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

RYAN HUNTER

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Honors Program – University of Cincinnati

Taryl and Viola Swigart Memorial Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

TREVOR IMWALLE

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Honors Program – University of Dayton

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

JACE KAYLOR

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Honors Program – Wright State University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BRANNON KING

Presidential Scholarship – Ball State University

Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarship – Kent State University

Board of Directors Scholarship – Kent State University

Non-Resident Level 3 Scholarship – West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Athletic Grant in Wrestling– West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Presidential Scholarship – Wilmington College

G.M.V.W.A. Scholarship

G.M.V.W.A. Strength and Courage Award

OHSAA – Courageous Student Award

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

SAGE KNIGHT

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

Self & Serve (Vandalia Rotary Club) Scholarship

PHILLIP KOEWLER

Freshmen Academic Award – Bowling Green State University

JUSTIN KOPRONICA

Presidents Scholarship – Tiffin University

Athletic Grant Tennis – Tiffin University

ALEX KROEKER

Signature Awards – Ohio University

G.M.V.W.A. Scholarship

Consolidated Freight Companies Scholarship

Todd and Rodney Wasson Memorial Scholarship

JACKSON LANE

Tech Prep Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MADISON LARSEN

Virginia McNeal Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

MICHELLE LEONARDI

Signature Awards – Ohio University

KOLTIN LESER

Young Scholars Award – Sinclair Community College

CHRISTOPHER LEWIS

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

Octagon Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

STEVEN LEWIS

Student Body President

U.S. Marines ROTC Scholarship

Dean’s Scholarship – University of Maine

LaSertoma Youth Service Award

The President’s Volunteer Service Award, The Prudential Spirit of Community

G.M.V.W.A. Scholarship

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

Todd and Rodney Wasson Memorial Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

ELIZABETH LONG

Presidential Scholarship – Drake University

Athletic Grant in Rowing – Drake University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

JONATHAN LOSEY

Student Body Vice President

Freshmen Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

JESSE LY

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

MVCTC Principal’s Award

MORGAN MARSHALL

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

Fine Arts Talent Award – Ohio University

Scarlet and Gray Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Ken Smith Art Award

Ruth F. Richardson Memorial Scholarship

KIERSTIN McCRACKEN

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

RACHAEL McGRAW

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

OHSAA – Award of Excellence

JOSHUA MERCIER

Presidential Scholarship – University of Akron

ASHLYNN MILES

Young Scholars Award– Sinclair Community College

ELAINE MILLER

Trustee Scholarship – Kent State University

Honors Program – Kent State University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Honors Program – University of Cincinnati

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Walter L. Lakin Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

TARA MILLER

Self & Serve (Vandalia Rotary Club) Scholarship

KRISTINA MINIER

Paul Laurence Scholarship – Wright State University

COLE MORGAN

Presidential Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

SAMANTHA MOWEN

Raider’s Excellence Award – Wright State University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

HALEY MUNN

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Blake LaForce #41 Memorial Scholarship

Vandalia Butler Boosters Association Scholarship

ALEX MURPHY

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

BRENNDEN NAGEL

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

KARLI NARDECCHIA

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MARCUS NEWELL

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Joseph Forte Memorial Scholarship

Robert A. Bahr Memorial Scholarship

ELAINA NEWMAN

Raider’s Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

ALEXXIS PACE

Achievement Award – Indiana Tech

Merit Award – Mount St. Joseph University

Dean’s Award – Xavier University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Sister Cities of Vandalia, Inc. Scholarship

Morton Middle School PTO Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

WILLIAM PETERS

Secretary, Class of 2015

AU Grant – American University

Honors Program – American University

Innovators Scholarship – Ball State University

Scholars’ Award – DePaul University

Pinnacle Scholarship – Emerson College

Emerson Grant – Emerson College

Pére Marquette Award – Marquette University

Marquette Grant – Marquette University

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

CHRISTOPHER PIERSON

Young Scholars Award– Sinclair Community College

KAYLA PRICE

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

ELENA PRINCI

Academic Scholarship – Eastern Michigan University

Freshman Scholarship – Florida State University

Parker Scholarship – Hanover College

Academic Scholarship – McMurry University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

National Honor Society Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

MORISSI RAMIREZ

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

KIMBERLY RAMONT

Diversity Award – Grace College

Miller Merit Award – Grace College

FGBC Scholarship – Grace College

AUTUMN RATLIFF

Cincinnatus Century Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Young Scholars Award– Sinclair Community College

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

KELSEY REICH

Dayton Children’s Volunteen Scholarship

COURTNEY RICHARDS

Trustees Award – University of Toledo

BRITTANY RINEHART

MVCTC Principal’s Award

MICHAEL ROGERS

Father Chaminade Scholarship – University of Dayton

Ken Morris Insurance Agency Scholarship

HOLLY ROSSBACH

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

PHILLIP ROYER

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Engineering and Applied Science Freshman Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati

Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

Board of Directors Grant – Wittenberg University

Achievement Award – Wilmington College

General Grant – Wilmington College

SOPHIA RUSHKA

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

MARY RUSSELL

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Legacy Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Octagon Scholarship

CHRISTIAN SALYER

Mathena Family New Student Music Scholarship – Liberty University

Marching Band Scholarship – Liberty University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Butler Performing Arts Association Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Arion Award

MELISSA SANDERS

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

The Nancy Ellen Wegner Schumacher and Robert Frederick Schumacher Scholarship

Bec’s Bunch Remembrance Run Scholarship for Design

JOY SAPA

President, Class of 2015

TAIN SATTERLEE

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

ANGELA SCHMITZ

Outstanding Senior in Art, Class of 2015

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

College of Business Honors Scholarship – Ohio University

License Plate Scholarship – Ohio University

Honors Program – Ohio University

Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Scarlet and Gray Grant – The Ohio State University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Scholar Award – Wittenberg University

P&G Scholarship

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Superintendent B. P. Gibson Scholarship

Taryl and Viola Swigart Memorial Scholarship

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Art Purchase Award

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

KAITLIN SCOTT

Presidential Scholarship – Eastern Kentucky University

COREY SHANAHAN

Outstanding Senior, Class of 2015

Honors Program – Wright State University

Vandalia Lions Club Seger Grant

Jackie Ahlers Education Scholarship

John Beckley and Karen Beckley-Bryant Memorial Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corps’ Scholastic Excellence Award

TAYLOR SHERRILL

After Prom Scholarship, Vandalia Optimist Club

VINCENT SHORT

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Charles H. and Jayne Black Scholarship

NATHANIEL SINK

Signature Awards – Ohio University

BENJAMIN SLATON

Achievement Scholarship – Ohio University

Distinction Scholarship – Ohio University

Russ Vision Scholarship – Ohio University

Maximus Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Honors Program – The Ohio State University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

Trustees’ Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

The Chris B. Conter Memorial Scholarship

Vandalia Butler Boosters Association Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

MIKAYLA SMITH

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

PAYTON SPRIGGS

College Promise Scholarship – Sinclair Community College

SKYLOR STEWART

Dean’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

JAVON STOVALL

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Trustee Scholarship – Tiffin University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

OLIVER SWARTS

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Century Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Honors Program – University of Dayton

Vandalia Rotary Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship

TAYLOR THOMPSON

Frederic C. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

Sigma Phi Gamma Memorial Scholarship

Kathy Huston Clemens Scholarship

Connie DeHart Memorial Scholarship

Octagon Scholarship

Dave Sabec Memorial Award

CHRISTOPHER TICKNOR

Trustees’ Scholarship – The Ohio State University

Honda-OSU Math Medal Award, Class of 2015

Marvin and Helen Sturm Memorial Scholarship

U.S. Air Force Outstanding Math/Science Award

KHANH-VY TRAN

Vice President, Class of 2015

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

SHELBY TURNER

Freshman Academic Scholarship – Bowling Green State University

Bridges Program Scholarship – Miami University

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

Honors Program – Miami University

College Promise – Sinclair Community College

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

CLAIRE VANHOOSE

RedHawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University

DHS Dean’s Admit Program – Miami University

Sprout Endowed Scholarship – Otterbein University

Trustee Award – Otterbein University

Towers Award – Otterbein University

Leland F. and Helen Schubert Scholarship – Ohio Wesleyan University

Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

Showcase America Unlimited Scholarship

John E. Smith PTO Scholarship

Vandalia-Butler Optimist Club Scholarship

HALEY WENNING

Signature Awards – Ohio University

Steve Mahoney Art Award

ALEXANDRA WIGGINS

President’s Merit Scholarship – University of Dayton

See Blue Scholarship for Non-Residents – University of Kentucky

Raider Excellence Scholarship – Wright State University

Honors Program – Wright State University

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

Stuart Gitman Memorial Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

G.W.O.C. Scholar Athlete Award

THOMAS WIMSATT

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship

YAXING ZHANG

Young Scholars Award– Sinclair Community College

Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship